Privacy Statement

 

Privacy and Personal Information 

 

 

(1) Our Privacy Policy available on this website explains how your personal information is collected and managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

 

 

(2) The privacy of your personal information is important to and paramount to “Cabin Life” 

 

 

(3) “Cabin Life” and its third parties may collect personal information directly from you when you register as a member of the website, when you place an Order, or when you contact us at info@cabinlife.com.au. Personal information may include your name, residential and/or postal address, telephone number and email address.

 

 

(4) Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website. 

 

 

(5) Online payments are handled by CBA and Paypal. “Cabin Life” does not store your credit card or banking details. Please check the www.cba.com.au and paypal.com.au websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

 

 

(6) “Cabin Life” its related bodies corporate and their authorized third parties, may use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to any of them and for their own internal purposes. You agree that “Cabin Life” and/or its third party may use your email address to send you messages concerning your membership account, any Orders you place and information about the products sold via the website that “Cabin Life” thinks may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from “Cabin Life” or its third parties, please let us know and “Cabin Life” will respect your request. You also agree that “Cabin Life”  may contact you by telephone to arrange delivery or collection of your Order. 

 

 

(7) You may request “Cabin Life” to remove your personal information from its database by emailing us at info@cabinlife.com.au  

 

 

(8) For further details about Space’s privacy practices please view the Privacy Policy on this website. Should you have any questions concerning your privacy, please contact us at info@cabinlife.com.au